We are going to tell you about a species that is quite interesting in appearance, but also elegant. Maybe you are hearing the name for the first time. If you’re ready to meet maned wolves, the longest species of the Canidae family, go for it! Although maned wolves are called wolves, they are not actually wolves. This interesting species of the Canidae family is known as the tallest and longest wild dog in its family. They can be said to resemble a hyena in terms of body structure. Their head structure is very similar to that of the African hunting dog. Maned wolves, which attract attention with their long, slender legs, have reddish and orange fur. As their name suggests, they have a mane. This species lives in open habitats, especially grasslands with scattered shrubs in South America. Maned wolves, the most striking species among wild dogs, are an adaptation that lives in long grasslands as well as their natural habitats, thanks to their long legs.
If you are curious about fascinating animals from mythology as well as natural life, you can check out our content, From Legends to Historical Stories: 10 Interesting Facts About Unicorns.
Werewolf (Chrysocyon brachyuruslisten)) is the largest wild dog in the family Canidae (Canidae).
Manes, the most striking species of the family, live in South America.
These graceful and beautiful creatures live in wet and dry forests as well as grasslands, savannahs and swamps. It is the most important of the habitats of the Cerrado, the largest biome in South America composed of wetlands.
Despite their elongated and slender appearance, like the large wild dogs of Eurasia and Africa, they differ greatly from them in their way of life.
The body of the maned wolves measures around 110 cm and in addition, they have a tail size of 40 cm.
A maned wolf measures about 90 cm at the shoulder and weighs 20 kg on the scales.
Its coat is reddish brown and darkens towards the lower parts of its body.
We mentioned that it lives in South America, moreover, maned wolves are distributed in southern Brazil and a certain part of Paraguay.
Maned wolves, a species of the Canidae family, were once known as the native animals of Argentina and Uruguay. However, they have become an endangered species over time.
Maned wolves do not howl. They communicate with loud barking. These barks are often heard during breeding seasons.
Nutritional regimens vary. Unlike other species, they are low carnivores. They eat foods like bananas, apples, avocados
These very gentle and reserved creatures are solitary animals by nature. It is only during the breeding season that you can see them in their natural habitat. Maned wolves generally eat fruits and vegetables. Rarely, they feed on small birds, rodents and frogs. But they often prefer fruits like bananas, apples and avocados as food.
Maned wolves differ greatly from other wild dogs due to their lifestyle.
This species travels without forming a herd. Although male and female wolves live together in the same area, they separate during the day. They usually hunt separately. After birth, complicity evolves towards greater closeness. On average, male maned wolves help care for five cubs. Maned wolves usually roam at night. The structure of its teeth is so backward that it cannot hunt and tear apart large animals. Plant foods such as fruits and vegetables also play an important role in the nutrition of this elegant creature.
Contrary to what is known, the maned wolf species is not related to the main wolf species.
Maned wolves have long been assumed to be related to South American foxes such as the Andean jackal. According to new research, new ideas have been put forward about the maned wolf family. It is also among the research findings that this species is a surviving member of the large South American animal fauna, presumably from the Pleistocene era.
These cute and graceful animals have been hunted for years by farmers and hunters who believe they kill poultry and livestock.
Like our domestic wolves, maned wolves are also misunderstood and severely persecuted. For years these creatures have been hunted by farmers who believe wolves kill poultry and livestock. Additionally, the maned wolf’s tiny teeth and minimal jaws make it nearly impossible to kill large prey. However, they are still hunted and killed as they are often seen as scary. This situation is considered a definite threat to the survival of the endangered maned wolf in the wild.
Origin: 1 2